Hence, nothing said herein relates
[…] Dilbeck, 122 Ga. App. 214(16), 176 S.E.2d 715 (1970), and held that "[a]n act or omission may amount to negligence under the particular facts and circumstances, although there is no statute so declaring." Georgia Kraft, 188 Ga. App. at 624, 373 S.E.2d 774.
Hence, nothing said herein relates to the admissibility of evidence on the issue of liability, to impeach a witness, or as to any other matter. Regarding the admissibility of other transactions and occurrences on the issue of liability, see Wright v. Dilbeck, 122 Ga. App. 214 (4) ( 176 S.E.2d 715) (1970); OCGA § 24-2-2. Our Code, OCGA § 51-12-5, provides: "In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff."
However, it is also true that "it is for the jury to apply the unvarying standard of ordinary care to the facts and exigencies of each particular case . . ." Wright v. Dilbeck, 122 Ga. App. 214, 228 ( 176 S.E.2d 715) (1970), quoting Davies v. West Lumber Co., 32 Ga.