Wright v. Cumberland Cnty. Recreation Dist.
[…] Martel, 2001 ME 112, ¶ 16, 775 A.2d 1166. Similarly, mere recitation of the elements of a cause of action is not sufficient to state a claim. See Ramsey v. Baxter Title Co., 2012 ME 113, ¶¶ 6-7, 54 A.3d 710.

III. Discussion

CCRD moves to dismiss the complaint arguing that the plain meaning of the Act, case law, legislative history, and subsequent legislative amendments demonstrate that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim because even though the employer changed, there is no dispute that operations at the Arena never ceased or substantially ceased.

The governing statute, 26 M.R.S.A. § 625-B provides, in pertinent part:

1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words shall have the following meanings.
A. "Covered establishment" means any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof which employs or has employed at any time in the preceding 12-month period 100 or more persons.
...
C. "Employer" means any person who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered establishment.