Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 121 T.C. 73, 80 (2003) ("The purpose of section 6015(c) is to allocate the tax liability between the individuals who filed a joint return in approximately the same way it would have been had the individuals filed separately."). A requesting spouse is no longer married if she is widowed. See Rosenthal v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2004-89, slip op. at 20 n.10.

Under section 6015(d), a portion of the deficiency is allocable to the electing spouse if the erroneously reported items giving rise to that portion of the deficiency are allocable to the electing spouse. § 6015(d)(1). An item is allocated to the individuals filing the joint return "in the same manner as it would have been allocated if the individuals had filed separate returns for the taxable year." § 6015(d)(3)(A).

The deficiencies for the years at issue are entirely traceable to petitioner's Social Security benefits and to the unreported interest income that she has failed to show is attributable to Mr. Wright.