Argued March 4, 1991.
[…] Wright also alleges the Township was on notice that the overhanging foliage obscured the stop sign as a result of its investigation of a similar accident occurring approximately four months prior to Wright's accident.
75 Pa. C.S. § 6112(a) provides that "[i]t is the duty of the owner of real property to remove from the property any tree, plant, shrub or other similar obstruction, or part thereof, which by obstructing the view of any driver constitutes a traffic hazard."
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b) provides:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or, any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . .
(4) Trees, traffic controls and street lighting. — A dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems under the care, custody or control of the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Wright attempted to establish that the Township owns the real property thereby imposing a statutory duty upon the Township to remove the foliage, the trees or the utility pole obstructing the view of the motorist.