Argued March 4, 1991.
[…] C.S. § 6112(a) to remove the obstructing foliage. Wright asserts that the Township's failure to remove the foliage falls within the exception at 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(4). In this regard Wright contends that Mindala is distinguishable from the present case because the Township is the alleged owner of the land where the trees are located.
Wright also alleges the Township was on notice that the overhanging foliage obscured the stop sign as a result of its investigation of a similar accident occurring approximately four months prior to Wright's accident.
75 Pa. C.S. § 6112(a) provides that "[i]t is the duty of the owner of real property to remove from the property any tree, plant, shrub or other similar obstruction, or part thereof, which by obstructing the view of any driver constitutes a traffic hazard."
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b) provides:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or, any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . .