CV 115-024
[…] (See doc. no. 21.) Plaintiff objected to the R&R, restating numerous arguments the Magistrate Judge already addressed at length in the R&R, and accordingly, only one argument bears further analysis.
Plaintiff asserts neither the Acting Commissioner nor the Magistrate Judge addressed her argument the ALJ should have recontacted Physician Assistant Shauntae Johnson if the ALJ needed to resolve inconsistencies or insufficiencies within her opinion. (Doc. no. 23, p. 3.) Conclusively, 20 CFR §§ 416.920b(b) and 404.1520b(b) state, "if any of the evidence in your case record, including any medical opinions [are] inconsistent, we will weigh the relevant evidence and see whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have." Thus, the mere determination a medical opinion is inconsistent does not require an ALJ recontact the source before discounting that evidence. Hale v. Colvin, No. CIV.A. 14-00222-CG-N, 2015 WL 3397939, at *10 (S.D. Ala. Apr. 24, 2015), report and recommendation adopted, No.