No. M2009-00321-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Hutcherson v. Criner, 11 S.W.3d 126, 132 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999) (citing Town of Surgoinsville v. Sandidge, 866 S.W.2d 553, 555 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)).
II. ANALYSIS
The issue presented herein requires a two-step analysis. First, it must be determined what type of notice is required in order to amend zoning restrictions under the governing statute(s). The second step is then to decide whether the notice published in the Shelbyville Times Gazette met this standard.
A. Notice Required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-203(a)
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-203 provides as follows:
(a) Before enacting the zoning ordinance or any amendment thereof, the chief legislative body shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least fifteen (15) days' notice of the time and place of which shall be published in the official municipal journal or in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
. . .
(c) Notwithstanding the requirements of any municipality's charter to the contrary, the entire text of a comprehensive zoning ordinance need not be published in a newspaper. For those municipalities whose charters do require ordinances to be published in a newspaper, it shall be sufficient for the comprehensive zoning ordinance that its caption and a complete summary be published.
It must first be noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-203 is silent concerning the contents or substantive requirements of the notice. In construing what notice is required, the primary rule of statutory construction is "to ascertain and give effect to the intention and purpose of the legislature." Sullivan v.