Wright v. City of Chattanooga
[…] Defendant sought a warrant against Mr. Wright for a number of violations, including reckless endangerment and evading arrest (Daves Aff. ¶¶ 35-36; Aff. of Complaint at 1). In determining whether an officer is authorized to make an arrest, state law generally governs. Logsdon v. Hains, 492 F.3d 334, 341 (6th Cir. 2007). Therefore, this Court will look to Tennessee law to examine the charges against Mr. Wright that served as the bases for Officer Daves' affidavit.

With regard to reckless endangerment, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a) states, "[a] person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury." Reckless endangerment in Tennessee is a Class A misdemeanor and reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is considered a Class E Felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b). Under Tennessee law, an automobile may be considered a deadly weapon under some circumstances. See State v.