Wright v. City of Chattanooga
[…] Reckless endangerment in Tennessee is a Class A misdemeanor and reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is considered a Class E Felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b). Under Tennessee law, an automobile may be considered a deadly weapon under some circumstances. See State v. McGouey, 229 S.W.3d 668, 674 (Tenn. 2007) (noting even an item that is not a deadly weapon per se can be deemed a deadly weapon "if the defendant in a particular case actually used or intended to use the item to cause death or serious bodily injury").

With regard to evading arrest, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) states, "[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." Violation of this provision is, at a minimum, a Class E Felony, and can be a Class D felony if "the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-16-603(b)(3).