Wright v. Cingular Real Estate Hold.
[…] Before further discussion of the overpayment issue, we note that because of the conclusion we reach on the issue hereinbelow, we find it unnecessary to decide whether the law provides authority for the proposition that an overpayment made on ad valorem taxes due for one year must be applied by the tax collector to taxes due the following year. Cingular's overpayment argument implies that LSA-C.C. art. 1893 (providing in part that "[c]ompensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due") would apply to create an offset in such a situation.