Wright v. Castle Point Mortgage
[…] A "creditor" is defined as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691a(e). Further, pursuant to Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. 202.2, "[c]reditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (l). However, a "person is not a creditor regarding any violation of the Act or this regulation committed by another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming involved in the credit transaction." Id.

Wells Fargo asserts that there are no allegations in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint that WFHM participated in the decision to extend credit pursuant to the two loans, pointing out that Wells Fargo was not the originator of the loans and merely serviced the loan for five months.