Wright v. Carbide Indus., LLC
[…] In addition, Defendant affirmatively plead that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the exclusive remedy sections of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act. Defendant argues that it is a "statutory employer" within the provisions and definitions in KRS § 342.610(2)(b) and KRS § 342.690. In contrast, Plaintiffs contend that Carbide was not the statutory employer of Plaintiffs because Plaintiffs were not performing work that is a regular or recurring part of the work of Defendant. The Defendant now moves for summary judgment on this issue.

III. DISCUSSION

KRS §342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . ." For purposes of this section, "the term 'employer' shall include a 'contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." Granus v. North Am.