Wright v. Battani
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(5). All factual disputes for the purpose of deciding the motion are resolved in the plaintiff's (nonmovant's) favor." Id.

A two-step process is typically utilized when attempting to determine whether the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction over a defendant is proper. Id. In step one, it must be determined that the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process. Id. at 185. The second step in the analysis requires that a defendant meet the terms of MCL 600.705. Id. MCL 600.705 provides, in relevant part:

The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.

* * *
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment serves to restrict the jurisdiction of state courts from entering judgments affecting the rights or interests of nonresident defendants. Kulko v California Superior Court, 436 US 84, 91; 98 S Ct 1690; 56 L Ed 2d 132 (1978).