DOCKET NO. A-2358-15T3
[…] entering into "any written consumer contract" or from giving or displaying "any written consumer warranty, notice or sign" that includes "any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a ... lender ... as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed"; those declarations are followed by a sentence that defines a "consumer" as including one who "borrows ... any money ... which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 (emphasis added).
In N.J.S.A. 56:12-17 (emphasis added), the Legislature declared that "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs." The remainder of this statute refers only to "consumers" but it cannot logically be argued that the remedies provided throughout N.J.S.A. 56:12-17 are available to un-aggrieved consumers.