CV-24-400
[…] Many of these individuals had negotiated plea agreements in reliance on the ADC's prior interpretation of the law.
In response, the General Assembly passed Act 683 of 2023. The Act's legislative-intent section stated that it "appl[ies] solely to the recalculation of parole eligibility for the affected persons" and that it did not "create a right to a resentencing proceeding, a new trial, other remedy, or cause of action that did not exist before the effective date of this act." Act 683 of 2023, § 1(b) (emphasis added). Act 683 added subdivision (b)(2)(B) to section 16-93-609, which states:
Unless the sentencing order expressly designates that the defendant was sentenced under this section, "a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense" does not include residential burglary, § 5-39-201, committed before April 1, 2015, unless the defendant was sentenced on or after May 24, 2022.