Wright v. Applied Bank
[…] Wright alleges that the Traffic Court violated § 1681 q of the FCRA for improperly acquiring access to his consumer file, for failing to conduct a reasonable investigation of the accuracy and completeness of the information it furnished to ACS, and for failing to report to Trans Union that Wright had disputed the information. He alleges that Trans Union violated § 1681c(b) of the FCRA by failing to follow reasonable procedures to verify the accuracy of the information reported to it by ACS and the Traffic Court, and this resulted in a diminished credit score. (See D.I. 50.)

15 U.S.C. § 1681q, provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."

15 U.S.C. § 168 lc(b) pertains to compliance procedures and the accuracy of reports.