2:20-cv-00436-MKD
[…] Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 70 (1989). In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff identified Defendant WDOC as “a State Agency,” Defendant AHCC as “a governmental entity,” and Defendants Key and McIntyre by their job titles at AHCC and as residents of Spokane County. ECF No. 1-3 at 10 ¶¶ 1.2-1.5. Plaintiff's response does not dispute that Defendants WDOC and AHCC, as state agencies, and Defendants Key and McIntyre in their official capacities are not subject to suit under Section 1983. See Will, 491 U.S. at 70-71.
Rather, Plaintiff cites Wash. Rev. Code § 4.92.090, which provides that “[t]he State of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” ECF No. 47 at 11. But, as found by the Supreme Court of Washington, Wash. Rev. Code chapter 4.92 does not render Washington state entities subject to Section 1983 suits. Edgar v. State, 595 P.2d 534, 538-39 (Wash. 1979) (en banc); see also Rains v.