Wright v. Aecon, Inc.
[…] Id., 169. The nominal duties the plaintiffs undertook in regard to the land engineering for the septic system (completed by a different general contractor before the defendant was retained), painting and plumbing do not warrant a finding that they acted as the general contractor. Id., 172. Even if, as the defendant alleges, the parties discussed the role of the defendant and the plaintiffs agreed that the defendant "was not going to be the general contractor," their own characterization of their roles is not determinative as to what they in fact were. Id., 171.

Section 20-428 provides in relevant part: "This chapter shall not apply to . . . (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license . . . provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered." (Emphasis added.)