Wright v. Aecon, Inc.
[…] A building permit application filed on October 5, 2005, lists David Wright as the owner and general contractor and John Morgan as the architect. Aecon, Inc. and John Morgan provided advisement, management and architectural services for the project. The defendant was terminated from the project at some point in time.

On October 25, 2007, the defendant filed a mechanic's lien in the amount of $123,233.00 against the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs subsequently filed an application for discharge of the mechanic's lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51. A hearing was held on the matter before Judge Hiller on March 10, 2008.

DISCUSSION

Under § 49-51(a), "[a]ny person having interest in any real . . . property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor . . . If the lien is not discharged . . . the person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien . . ."