Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] To adopt the reading of this statute proposed by [the candidate] would permit a person to live in a county between the age of birth and 18 months, to leave the county and to return 50 or 60 years later and be eligible to run.
Id. at 466. The court found that adopting a literal interpretation and allowing one year residency at any point in a candidate's life would be "obviously inconsistent with the intention of the legislature, unreasonable and absurd." Id.

In this case, Nasheed advances an interpretation of Article III, Section 6, similar to the interpretation of Section 478.320.6 rejected by the Lewis Court. Article III, Section 6 provides that, after legislative reapportionment, a candidate for Missouri Senate in a given district must have been a one year resident "of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken." Mo. Const. art.