Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] Mathewson, 841 S.W.2d at 635. The language of Article III, Section 13 not only provides a basis for analyzing the threshold question of ambiguity, but also is instructive in our subsequent construction and interpretation of Article III, Section 6. Important to our interpretation is our recognition that Article III, Section 13 again calls attention to the importance of the connection between an elected representative and his or her legislative district, and declares residency as the vehicle by which that connection is maintained.

Article III, Section 13 states:

If any senator or representative remove his residence from the district or county for which he was elected, his office shall thereby be vacated.
Mo. Const. art. III, § 13 (emphasis added). Article III, Section 13 defines "district" as the area actually represented by the senator or representative, here, the Fifth District.