Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] Id. at 636. Inferring from other related constitutional provisions, the court reasoned that if the drafters of Article III, Section 7 had intended the provision to apply to special elections they would have expressly referenced special elections rather than including such elections within Section 7 implicitly. Id. at 635-36. Accordingly, the court held that Article III, Section 7 did not permit the use of newly reapportioned districts in special elections that preceded the first general election following reapportionment. Id. at 636.

Important to our analysis of Article III, Section 6 in this case is that the holding in Mathewson is not supported by the bare words of the sole constitutional provision at issue. Article III, Section 7 states:

After the [reapportionment] statement is filed senators shall be elected according to such districts until a reapportionment is made as herein provided.
Mo. Const. art. III, § 7 (emphasis added). On its face, the provision mandates that, without exception, every election for state senate must take place within the newly drawn districts after the reapportionment plan is filed with the Secretary of State.