Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] As a threshold issue, we must first decide whether Article III, Section 6 is ambiguous as to the question on appeal. If the provision is unambiguous, we look no further. Concerned Parents, 548 S.W.2d at 559. Article III, Section 6 states:

Each senator shall be thirty years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter of the state for three years and a resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken.
Mo. Const. art. III, § 6. The parties agree that reapportionment of the relevant legislative districts occurred within one year of the general election. Therefore, the issue on appeal is the proper interpretation, as it applies to the facts of this case, of the phrase: "if such district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken." Mo. Const. art. III, § 6.

A constitutional provision is ambiguous if the intent of the drafters cannot be determined from the plain meaning of the language due to "duplicity, indistinctness or uncertainty of meaning of an expression." Johnson v. State, No.