Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] The narrower interpretation of Article III, Section 6 adopted by the trial court and advanced by Wright-Jones allows a candidate to meet the residency requirements only in a single reapportioned legislative district that includes the geographic area where the candidate has resided for one year..

Applying the contextual discussion utilized in Mathewson, we hold that the plain language of Article III, Section 6 is ambiguous as it applies to the issue presented on appeal. Article III, Section 6 requires a senator to be a resident of the district which he or she is chosen to represent for one year, if such district "shall have been so long established", and if not, then of "the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken". Mo. Const. art. III, § 6. In the matter before us, because the Fifth District has not been established for a year prior to the general election, the pertinent phrase of Article III, Section 6 is "then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken." Mo. Const. art.