Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] StopAquila.org, 208 S.W.3d at 899. The rules of construction therefore support the applicability of the court's rationale in Lewis to the facts of this case, and to our holding.

This principle of residency that flows through our constitution is accomplished only by reading Article III, Section 6 to include the words "the part of" immediately preceding the words "district or district from which the same shall have been taken." Mo. Const. art. III, § 6. Accordingly, Article III, Section 6 allows a person to seek office in a legislative district which has not been established for one year prior to the general election if that person has resided within the reapportioned district for one year, or has resided in "the part of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken." Mo. Const. art. III, § 6. We recognize the importance of citizens having the opportunity to vote and run for public office. This holding does not negatively impact Nasheed's right to run for public office.