Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] Although no Missouri court has addressed the potential ambiguity of Article III, Section 6 as it applies to reapportionment, the Missouri Supreme Court has found ambiguity elsewhere within Article III of the Missouri Constitution in the context of reapportionment. Mathewson, 841 S.W.2d at 635. In Mathewson, the court considered the ambiguity of Article III, Section 7. Id. Article III, Section 7 states that once an apportionment plan has been properly filed, "thereafter senators shall be elected according to such districts until a reapportionment is made as herein provided." Id., quoting Mo. Const. art.