Wright Brothers Builders v. Shuldman
[…] The parties agreed that the court would reserve judgment on the issue of attorneys fees and hear evidence with respect to the fees claimed by the prevailing party after it had determined the issues on the parties' respective claims. Having found the issues for the plaintiff with respect to the first and second counts of its complaint and with respect to all counts of the defendant's counter claims, the court will schedule a hearing to determine that extent to which the plaintiff is entitled to attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-249(a). Original Grasso Construction Co., Inc. v. Shepherd, 70 Conn.App. 404 (2002); Smith v. Synder, 272 Conn. 722 (2005).

"The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact . . ."


Summaries of

Wright Brothers Builders v. Shuldman

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Dec 5, 2007
2008 Ct. Sup. 20810 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)
Case details for

Wright Brothers Builders v. Shuldman

Case Details