Wright Brothers Builders v. Shuldman
[…] HOME IMPROVEMENT ACT — DEFENDANT'S FIFTH SPECIAL DEFENSE

In her fifth special defense the defendant claims that the work being performed by the plaintiff is covered under the Home Improvement Act (HIA), General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. and that the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements General Statutes § 20-429(a)(7) by failing to include in the contract a starting date and a completion date. The defendant claims that the plaintiff's failure to comply with the requirements of HIA renders the plaintiff's claims unenforceable against her.

General Statutes § 20-419(4) sets forth an exhaustive definition of the term "Home improvement." In relevant part, the definition of "Home improvement" includes: ". . . the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . ." The same subsection of the statute provides "`Home improvement' does not include: (A) the construction of a new home . . ." The term "new home" is not defined in the Home Improvement Act.