15-cv-732-jdp
[…] In the present case, the government states without elaboration that "the fact that Wrhel has prevailed in the United States Tax Court does not change the United States' argument that Wrhel must file an administrative claim." Dkt. 5, at 3 n.3. Because the IRS's administrative rules contemplate claims being made directly to the IRS, as opposed to the judicial branch, it seems clear that plaintiff's Tax Court petition is not a properly filed administrative claim. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6402-3 ("In general, in the case of an overpayment of income taxes, a claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be made on the appropriate income tax return.") and 301.7433-1(e)(1) ("An administrative claim [for unauthorized collection action] shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides."); see also Dkt. 1-1 ("Notice of Levy" from IRS explaining to