21-cv-424-jdp
[…] Cir. 2022). Wrhel doesn't present any evidence that he met either of the exceptions to § 7502 Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e)(2), I cannot consider his other evidence suggesting that he mailed his 2016 return in November 2019. So I will grant summary judgment to the government on Wrhel's claim for refund of overpayment of his 2016 taxes.
B. 2018
Wrhel's claim for refund of his 2018 tax overpayment doesn't have the same timeliness problem. But he is not entitled to a refund of that overpayment because the IRS applied that overpayment toward his large debt for unpaid 2014 taxes. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6402, the IRS “may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.”
In his brief, Wrhel states that his “2018 return was protected under bankruptcy law,” Dkt. 24, at 5, but he doesn't explain what he means by that, and the bankruptcy code preserves a creditor's right to setoff that exists under non-bankruptcy law. 11 U.S.C. § 553(a).