21-cv-424-jdp
[…] The government moves for summary judgment on Wrhel's § 7422 claim for each year.
A. 2016
Claims brought under § 7422 are an exception to the United States' general sovereign immunity from suit. But the government's sovereign immunity is waived only when the taxpayer follows IRS regulations for such claims. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). The government contends that Wrhel failed to file his claim for refund within the time allowed.
Taxpayers must file administrative claims for tax refunds, and treasury regulations construe a taxpayer's tax return as his administrative claim, 26 CFR § 301.6402-3(a)(5), so Wrhel has fulfilled the requirement that he file an administrative claim. Nonetheless, there is a limit to how late a claim can be filed. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A), “the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.” “This ‘look back' rule thus precludes even a timely filed claim from seeking a refund of amounts paid more than three years prior.” Israel v. United States, 356 F.3d 221, 223 (2d Cir. 2004); see also Curry v. United States, 774 F.2d 852, 855 (7th Cir. 1985).