Wren v. Midwestern State Univ.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

All courts must have subject matter jurisdiction to hear suits before it. Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993). The State and other state agencies are immune from suit and liability in Texas unless the legislature expressly waives sovereign immunity. State v. LBJ/Brookhaven Investors, L.P., 650 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2022, pet. filed); see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034 ("[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language."). A statute may waive immunity from suit, immunity from liability, or both. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009). Immunity from suit is a jurisdictional question of whether the State has expressly consented to suit. Id.