A17-0037
[…] Minn. R. 3310.2914 (stating that the ULJ may compel witness testimony via subpoena). Accordingly, we conclude that B.M.'s failure to testify did not prejudice Wrazidlo's substantial rights.
III. The ULJ did not abuse her discretion in declining to hold an additional evidentiary hearing based on new evidence.
In deciding a reconsideration request, a ULJ "must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). A ULJ must order an additional evidentiary hearing if a party shows that evidence that was not submitted at the hearing: "(1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the hearing was likely false and . . . had an effect on the outcome of the decision." Id., subd. 2(c)(1)-(2). We review a ULJ's decision to deny an additional evidentiary hearing for abuse of discretion. Vasseei v. Schmitty & Sons Sch. Buses Inc., 793 N.W.2d 747, 750 (Minn. App. 2010).