W.R. v. Department of Children Fam
[…] When a child has been returned to its parents, the court shall determine whether to terminate its jurisdiction based upon recommendations by the Department or the Guardian ad Litem, or any other relevant factors . See § 39.508(15 ). At least six months must have elapsed since the child was returned to his/her parents before the court may terminate jurisdiction, as has occurred in this case. Under such circumstances, if a child is no longer in need of supervision, and the relevant statutes have been complied with, there must be a cogent reason for the court to retain jurisdiction.

Section 39.508(15) provides:

The court may enter an order ending its jurisdiction over a child when a child has been returned to the parents, provided the court shall not terminate its jurisdiction or the department's supervision over the child until 6 months after the child's return. The court shall determine whether its jurisdiction should be continued or terminated in such a case based on a report of the department or agency, or the child's Guardian ad Litem, and any other relevant factors; if its jurisdiction is to be terminated, the court shall enter an order to that effect. (Emphasis added)

In this case, C.R. had been returned to her parents ten months prior to the hearing. The Department and the Guardian ad Litem requested that supervision be terminated, and both agreed excellent progress had been made by her parents. The unambiguous language of section 39.508(15) provides that the court shall base its decision concerning termination of jurisdiction, based on the recommendation of the Department or the child's Guardian ad Litem, and any other relevant factors. In this case, nothing appears of record to justify continuing jurisdiction by the trial court.

Once dependency ends, and a child is no longer in need of supervision by the Department, the court's jurisdiction and responsibility for the child normally should end. See Ammons v.