WPCA OF BRIDGEPORT v. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES GRP.
[…] The court may, on notice to all interested parties and on proof of such allegation, discharge from the lien any of the property which is not needed for the reasonable security of the judgment debt. The judgment creditor shall release any property so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor."

General Statutes § 52-380e provides: "When a lien is placed on any real or personal property pursuant to section 52-355a or 52-380a, the judgment debtor may apply to the court to discharge the lien on substitution of (1) a bond with surety or (2) a lien on any other property of the judgment debtor which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by the lien. The court shall order such a discharge on notice to all interested parties and a determination after hearing of the sufficiency of the substitution. The judgment creditor shall release any lien so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor."

Notwithstanding the inapplicability of these statutes, the court recognizes that it has inherent powers with respect to executions.