No. 532 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Ms. Woznicki asserts that she was entitled to an inference that the unnamed GEICO employee had the authority to waive GEICO's statutoryand contractual rights because the unnamed GEICO employee requested the claim and policy numbers from Castle during the telephone call. Absent specific facts as to what the GEICO employee actually said, such a conclusion would be wholly speculative.
III. Insurance Article § 19–110 and the Requirement of Prejudice
Section 19–110 provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
For a detailed analysis of § 19–110's legislative history and the cases interpreting and applying the statute, see Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 418 Md. 300, 311–24, 13 A.3d 1268 (2011).
Ms.