No. 532 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] The rule is sometimes different with regard to public bodies. See, e.g., Bright v. Unsatisfied Claim & Judgment Fund Bd., 275 Md. 165, 170, 338 A.2d 248 (1975) (stating that absent a specific statutory provision, an administrative agency may not waive or extend a mandatory filing deadline.).
We are also aware that, when the General Assembly wants to make it clear that a statutory provision is non-waivable, it generally says so explicitly. See, e.g., Insurance Article § 18–119(b)(2) (“The right of surrender may not be waived.”); Md.Code Ann. (2006, 2013 Supp.) § 5–1105 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (providing that “[t]he provisions of this subtitle may not be waived”); Md.Code Ann. (1974, 2010 Repl.2013 Supp.) § 11B–108(d) of the Real Property Article (“RP”) (providing that “[t]he rights of a purchaser under this section may not be waived in the contract and any attempted waiver is void....”); RP § 11 B–103 (“Except as expressly provided in this title, the provisions of this title may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by this title may not be waived.”); Md.Code Ann.