Wozniak v. Town of Colchester
[…] Such a submission is necessary so that upon confirmation of those physical changes affecting flooding conditions, risk premium rates and flood plain management requirements will be based on current data.
44 C.F.R. § 65.3 (Emphasis added.)

A Letter of Map Amendments is the procedure by which to establish a property’s location in relation to a special flood hazard area. It is usually used when a property has been inadvertently mapped as being in a flood plain, but it is actually above flood elevations. 44 C.F.R. § 70.3. Section 70.3 provides: " Any owner or lessee of property (applicant) who believes his property has been inadvertently included in a designated A, AO, A1-30, AE, AH, A99, AR, AR/A1-30, AR/AE, AR/AO, AR/AH, AR/A, VO, V1-30, VE and V zones on a FHBM or FIRM, may submit scientific or technical information to the Federal Insurance Administrator for the Federal Insurance Administrator’s review." Id. (Emphasis added.) A LOMA submission to FEMA must include a community acknowledgment form whereby an appropriate community official acknowledges the LOMA applicant’s request to remove a property from the special flood hazard area.