Wozniak v. Town of Colchester
[…] Id. (Emphasis added.) A LOMA submission to FEMA must include a community acknowledgment form whereby an appropriate community official acknowledges the LOMA applicant’s request to remove a property from the special flood hazard area.

The Defendant in its pleadings represented it agreed to provide a concurrence letter for the Plaintiffs’ LOMA submission and remains willing to do so on a subsequent LOMA submission (Def. Memo. Of Law, p. 5 and Def. Ex. A58-62).

The following are the relevant provisions, which govern LOMAs. Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 44 C.F.R. § 70 et seq., allows a property owner to file a LOMA. Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 70.1, provides:

The purpose of this part is to provide an administrative procedure whereby the Federal Insurance Administrator will review the scientific or technical submissions of an owner or lessee of property who believes his property has been inadvertently included in designated ... Zones, as a result of the transposition of the curvilinear to either street or to other readily identifiable features. The necessity for this part is due in part to the technical difficulty of accurately delineating the curvilinear line on either an FHBM or FIRM. These procedures shall not apply when there has been any alteration of topography since the effective date of the first NFIP map (i.e., FHBM or FIRM) showing the property within an area of special flood hazard. Appeals in such circumstances are subject to the provisions of part 65 of this subchapter.
§ 44 C.F.R. § 70.1 (emphasis added).

These regulations are the bases upon which the court must determine whether or not the Defendant Town owes a duty to the Plaintiffs to file a LOMR for the potential benefit of the Plaintiffs, which forms the bases of each count.