No. CV 950376435
[…] "[The Supreme Court] consistently [has] expressed reluctance to construe statutes retroactively where the statutes affect substantial changes in the law, unless the legislative intent clearly and unequivocally appears otherwise . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gil v. Courthouse One, 239 Conn. 676, 686. "[The Supreme Court] presume[s] that the legislature [was] mindful of judicial construction relevant to . . . legislation it enact[ed] . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. 686-87.
General Statutes § 55-3 provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." The Supreme Court has observed that "[t]he obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only . . . The legislature