Wozar v. Wozar
[…] FL § 5-203(d)(1) (emphasis added).

For custody and visitation purposes, a "minor" is statutorily defined as an individual who is under 18. See Maryland Code (2014, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 1-103(b) of the General Provisions Article ("GP") (except in certain matters of child support, the term "minor," "as it pertains to legal age and capacity . . ., means an individual under the age of 18 years"). Only with respect to child support is this age limit briefly extended, to cover an 18 year old who is still enrolled in secondary school. See GP § 1-401(b).

GP § 1-401 provides:

(a)(1) The age of majority is 18 years.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as otherwise specifically provided by statute, an individual at least 18 years old is an adult for all purposes and has the same legal capacity, rights, powers,