No. 14–3987.
[…] (1) Other dealers who are licensed under the Act and in accordance with the regulations in part 2;
(2) State, county, or city owned and operated pounds or shelters; and
(3) A legal entity organized and operated under the laws of the State in which it is located as an animal pound or shelter, such as a humane shelter or contract pound.
(b) A class “B” dealer shall not obtain live random source dogs and cats from individuals who have not bred and raised the dogs and cats on their own premises.
See 54 Fed.Reg. 36123–01, 36162 (Aug. 31, 1989). The USDA amended § 2.132 in 2004. See 69 Fed.Reg. 42089–01 (July 14, 2004). The USDA deleted old § 2.132(b) on the ground that it was redundant in light of § 1.1, which already excluded from the definition of “random source dogs and cats” those obtained “from any person who did not breed and raise them on his or her premises.” Thus in proposing the removal of paragraph (b), the agency explained that paragraph (b) was “unnecessary.” 65 Fed.Reg. 47908, 47912 (Aug. 4, 2000). The USDA on promulgation of the final regulation rejected a commenter's suggestion that the old § 2.132(b) be retained.