Woszczyna v. Town of Portland
[…] The plaintiff, Urszula Woszczyna, a self-represented party, brings this tax appeal challenging the valuation placed upon her property located at 50 Wellwyn Drive in the town of Portland (town). The plaintiff appealed the assessor’s valuation to the board of assessment appeals (BAA) which reduced her assessment for the revaluation year of October 1, 2016.

The plaintiff bases her appeal against the BAA on a violation of General Statutes § 12-62a. In this case, the plaintiff initiated this appeal pursuant to the incorrect statute as discussed below.

Practice Book § 10-3(a) provides that "[w]hen any claim made in a complaint ... is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number."

Section 12-62a recites as follows: "(a) Each municipality, as defined in section 7-381, shall establish a uniform assessment date of October first. (b) Each such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy percent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63."

There is no provision in § 12-62a giving a taxpayer the right to appeal a decision of the BAA. The statutory right to appeal a decision of the BAA is provided for in General Statutes § 12-117a.