Woszczyna v. Town of Portland
[…] It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that unless a statute provides for an appeal from an administrative agency, none exists. See Gianetti v. Dunsby, 182 Conn.App. 855, 863, 191 A.3d 260 (2018). There is no absolute right of appeal from an administrative body, and further, there is no distinction between tax appeals and administrative appeals for jurisdictional purposes. Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 73 Conn.App. 757, 763-64, 811 A.2d 717 (2002).

General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part as follows: "Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of ... the [BAA] ... may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court ..."

The defendant moves to dismiss this complaint because the defendant claims that the plaintiff failed to appeal the BAA’s decision within two months of its decision fixing the assessment of her property as required by § 12-117a.