ALBERT WOSZCZYNA & another [1] v. AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC & others. [2]
[…] Thereafter, Ameriprise filed a motion to dismiss the complaint and to compel arbitration, which a Superior Court judge allowed, and from which the plaintiffs appeal. We affirm.
Ameriprise claims that we do not, and the Superior Court did not, have jurisdiction over this case. In support, it relies on 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(2) (prohibiting appeals from interlocutory orders "directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title"). Given our resolution of the appeal, we need not resolve this question. With that said, arbitration in the Commonwealth is controlled by G. L. c. 251, §§ 1 et seq. In fact, the Superior Court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over actions relating to the enforcement of arbitration agreements. Karbowski v. Bradgate Assocs., Inc., 25 Mass.App.Ct. 526, 528-529 (1988). See G. L. c. 251, § 2 ("A party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration under an agreement described in section one may apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration"); G. L. c. 251, § 16 (conferring jurisdiction on courts to enforce arbitration agreements). In any event, the allowance of a motion to dismiss is a final order, not an interlocutory order. Ameriprise also claims that Smith v.