Worthy v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia, Inc.
[…] Chimes argues that the circuit court correctly found that Chimes' alternative accommodation was sufficient under FEPA, and asserts that Mr. Worthy had informed Chimes that he was unable to perform essential functions of his position as of January 2018. Furthermore, Chimes notes that Mr. Worthy did not communicate that he believed the alternative accommodation was ineffective until he filed this litigation.

State Government § 20-606(a)(4) states that an employer may not "fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee." To establish a prima facie case for a failure to accommodate claim, an employee must show: "(1) [he] was an individual with a disability; (2) [his] employer had notice of [his] disability; (3) that with reasonable accommodation, [he] could perform the essential functions of the position; and (4)