Worthy v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia, Inc.
[…] Mr. Worthy further contends that he established that "his firing was a pretext for retaliation."

Chimes argues that Mr. Worthy was terminated because he engaged in timecard fraud and that Mr. Worthy has not presented evidence to rebut this non-retaliatory reasoning or explain the inconsistencies in his timecard records. Chimes also argues that Mr. Worthy did not establish that the relevant decision makers regarding his termination and investigation had notice of his complaints of discrimination.

State Government § 20-606(f) provides that "[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees . . . because the individual has . . . (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle." This section prohibits employers from retaliating against employees because they engaged in protected activity, such as reporting workplace discrimination or harassment. State Gov't § 20-606(f).

The McDonnell Douglas framework laid out above also applies to retaliation claims. Thompson v.