Worthington v. Worthington
[…] Matanuska Elec. Ass'n v. Rewire the Bd., 36 P.3d 685, 690 n. 4 (Alaska 2001) ("This court will reverse a trial judge's decision regarding contempt only if it is without evidentiary support or is an abuse of discretion." (citing Dale v. Dale, 534 S.E.2d 705, 707 (S.C. App. Ct. 2000))).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Aras's Motion To Modify Custody

Aras argues the superior court erred by denying his motion to modify custody. Aras also argues the superior court erred by failing to provide more guidance to him and Katherine, as pro se litigants, and to inquire about essential facts.

1. Legal standards

The superior court may modify child custody under AS 25.20.110 "if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." "The parent seeking modification must first establish that there has been a `significant change in circumstances affecting the child's best interests.'" "Once a party demonstrates a qualifying change in circumstances, the court will determine whether modification is in the best interests of the