Worthington v. Worthington
[…] See Peterson v. Ek, 93 P.3d 458, 467 (Alaska 2004) ("[F]ailure to file a cross-appeal waives the right to contest rulings below."); Brady v. State, 965 P.2d 1, 20 (Alaska 1998) ("Despite our solicitude for pro se litigants, we must conclude that [the party] has waived the claim by failing to brief it adequately.").

Alaska Statute 09.50.010(5) provides that disobedience of a lawful court order constitutes contempt. Under AS 09.50.020(a), "[a] person who commits a civil contempt is subject to damages, a civil penalty of $5,000 or less for each violation, and other orders as the court finds appropriate."

The court's sanction amount properly fell within the scope of AS 09.50.020(a). The court essentially awarded Aras $1,000 in damages to be applied towards his share of visitation travel costs.