49050-1-II
[…] Rios 145 Wn.2d at 491-92.
2. Challenge to the Validity of the 1-502 Rules Under RCW 34.05.570(2)
Worthington argues that we should hold that the rules in chapter 314-55 WAC are invalid because we should "rule the Board failed to follow the statutory requirements outlined in RCW 34.05.375." Br. of Appellant at 38. We decline to review the validity of the challenged 1-502 rules because the rulemaking file is not part of the record on appeal.
RCW 34.05.375 provides in part, "No rule ... is valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with RCW 34.05.310 through 34.05.395."