49050-1-II
[…] The WSLCB argues that its explanation for denying Worthington's rulemaking petition met the requirements under RCW 34.05.330, and that Worthington cannot establish that he was substantially prejudiced by the denial of his rulemaking petition. We hold that the WSLCB's reason for denying Worthington's rulemaking petition was not arbitrary and capricious.
Worthington filed his rulemaking petition under RCW 34.05.330. That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person may petition an agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule. . . . Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either (a) deny the petition in writing, stating (i) its reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner, and, where appropriate, (ii) the alternative means by which it will address the concerns raised by the petitioner, or (b) initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with RCW 34.
(2) If an agency denies a petition to repeal or amend a rule submitted under subsection (1) of this section, and the petition alleges that the rule is not within the intent of the legislature or was not adopted in accordance with all applicable provisions of law, the person may petition for review of the rule by the joint administrative rules review committee under RCW 34.05.655.
The sufficiency of the agency's explanation for its decision is evaluated in light of the purpose behind RCW 34.05.330(1), which is to enable and facilitate judicial review. Squaxin, 177 Wn.App. at 741.