Case No. 08-20409
[…] Opinion
Case No. 08-20409
06-11-2013
Honorable Thomas L. Ludington
ORDER REJECTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION, OVERRULING
PETITIONER'S OBJECTION AND DIRECTING RESPONSE
On August 8, 2008, an indictment was returned charging Reno Worthington with four counts of distribution of a cocaine base, one count of possession of cocaine base with intent to distribute, and one count of conspiracy to distribute cocaine base. Three months later, the government filed a penalty enhancement notice pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) ("No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.").