Worthington P.F. v. Town of Somers Z.C.
[…] (ROR, Exhibit 9b, pp. 83-92.) It then voted to modify and approve the site plan application for the storage building without the covered walkway, to modify and approve the site plan application for a covered dock without the cover, and to deny the site plan application for the tent. (ROR, Exhibit 7a.)

General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides: "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

The plaintiff commenced this appeal to the Superior Court by service of process on the defendants on July 15, 2004. (Marshal's Return.)