Worthington P.F. v. Town of Somers Z.C.
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 271 Conn. 152, 157, 856 A.2d 400 (2004). General Statutes 8-8(a)(1) provides, in part, that an "`aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

The plaintiff alleges that it is statutorily aggrieved because it owns the property that is the subject of this appeal. From the facts stipulated to at the time of trial, the court finds the plaintiff to be aggrieved.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f)(1) further provides that "[f]or any appeal taken before October 1, 2004, process shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality."

Notice of the decisions was published in the Journal Inquirer on July 3, 2004. (ROR, Exhibit 7b.) On July 15, 2004, the marshal served a copy of process upon the commission chairman, the town clerk and the three intervenors. (Marshal's Return.)