Worthington P.F. v. Town of Somers Z.C.
[…] (Marshal's Return.) Accordingly, the court finds that the appeal is timely and that service was made upon the proper parties.

C The Intervenors

On June 7, 2004, the commission partially granted the petitions of Marion Richard, Kenneth Prior and Michelle Prior (the intervenors), neighbors of the plaintiff to intervene in the site plan review proceedings pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19. (ROR, Exhibit 9a, pp. 18-19.) Section 22a-19 allows any person to "intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." The plaintiff has named these three individuals as defendants in this appeal.