21-cv-1348 (KMM/LIB)
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel suggested at oral argument that if the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals were to reverse this Court's March 31st Order, then Plaintiffs would not object to any revocation of their permits. But that ignores the obvious reality that Plaintiffs' counsel cannot commit to such a waiver for any individuals who are not themselves parties to this action. Given these considerations, the Court finds the second factor weighs in favor of granting a stay.
Under Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 8(a), a permit is “void at the time that the holder becomes prohibited by law from possessing a firearm,” and the permit holder has five days to return the permit card to the sheriff. Otherwise, a person aggrieved by revocation of a permit may initiate a state district court proceeding in which the sheriff is required to show, by clear and convincing evidence, the basis for the revocation.