Worner v. Stone
[…] BEFORE: LAZARUS, P.J., PANELLA, P.J.E., and COLINS, J.[*]

MEMORANDUM

PANELLA, P.J.E.

Lauren N. Stone ("Mother") appeals from the order filed in the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas that denied her exceptions and granted Theodore Worner and Adelina Worner ("Paternal Grandparents"), partial physical custody of their granddaughter, G.W. (d.o.b. 11/2018). We affirm.

Mother and G.W.'s father, Joey Worner ("Father"), separated in 2021, and Father subsequently died in March 2022. On November 28, 2022, Paternal Grandparents filed a Complaint for partial custody of G.W. pursuant to section 5325(1) of the Grandparents' Custody Act, which provides, in pertinent part, that "grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action … for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody … where the parent of the child is deceased[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1). The Custody Hearing Officer held a two-day hearing on the Complaint on February 1, 2023 and March 6, 2023, at which the following relevant facts were adduced.