Worley v. 500 Mem'l Drive Ky.
[…] Brierly v. Alusuisse Flexible Packaging, Inc., 184 F.3d 527, 533 (Ky. Ct. App. 1999). The timing requirements for the removal of civil cases “is a strictly applied rule of procedure and untimeliness is a ground for remand so long as the timeliness defect has not been waived.” Seaton v. Jabe, 992 F.2d 79, 81 (6th Cir. 1993) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

The Kentucky long-arm statute allows service of process to be made on the Secretary of State, who is deemed the statutory agent for out-of-state defendants. KRS § 454.210(3)(a)(3). Further, the Kentucky long-arm statute states:

(c) The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.
KRS § 454.210(3)(c) (emphasis added). Accordingly, service of process is not complete until the date of return to the Secretary of State. See Ashford v. Bollman Hat Co., No. 10-192-JBC, 2011 WL 127153 (E.D. Ky.