NO. 03-16-00539-CV
[…] Finally, 3600 SC obtained an order from the district court of Travis County granting substituted service as to Blair individually. Such service was then effected in December 2015 by leaving a copy of the citation and petition at Blair's place of business in Austin. Appellee 3600 SC did not seek an order from the district court granting substituted service as to WV.
3600 SC maintains that it effected service upon WV by serving the secretary of state pursuant to section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. That statute permits service upon the secretary of state whenever an entity's registered agent "cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity . . . ." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251(1)(B) (emphases supplied).