Case No. 2:90-CV-1439
[…] In the absence of a showing of actual or clearly threatened anti-trust based harm, a preliminary injunction may not issue. The record, as currently constituted, does not permit the Court to accurately assess the purported anticompetitive effects of the two in four rule at this stage in the rule's life. The record will remain open as to Plaintiffs request for a permanent injunction; further proceedings will be scheduled to develop the record as to the effects of the rule on years three mid four.
Section 2 of Sherman Act
Plaintiffs also seek preliminary and permanent injunctive relief under § 2 of the Sherman Act, which provides:
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.15 U.S.C. § 2.
Plaintiffs contend that the NCAA possesses monopoly power in the relevant market and that it has willfully acquired and will maintain this power by virtue of the two in four rule.