Case No. 2:90-CV-1439
[…] Furthermore, there is currently a moratorium by the NCAA on certification for new exempt events.
Plaintiffs challenge the two in four rule as a violation of §§ 1 and 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 and 2.
II.
Standard for Injunctive Relief
The Court will first resolve the parties' disagreement as to the appropriate standard in an antitrust action seeking preliminary and permanent injunctive relief. Plaintiffs' request for preliminary and permanent injunction is brought pursuant to § 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, which provides:
Any person, firm, corporation. or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, . . . when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings.15 U.S.C. § 26.