Worldview Entm't Holdings Inc. v. Woodrow
[…] (Gilliland v. Acquafredda Enters., LLC, 92 A.D.3d 19, 24 [1st Dep't 2011], citing Nobu Next Door, LLC v. Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839 [2005]). The purpose of a preliminary injunction is, "not to determine the ultimate rights of the parties, but to maintain the status quo until there can be a full hearing on the merits." (Residential Bd. of Managers of Columbia Condominium v. Alden, 576 N.Y.S.2d 859, 861 [1st Dep't 1991]).

Sections 145(a) and (b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (8 Del Code Ann § 145) give corporations the power to indemnify current and former corporate officials for expenses incurred in legal proceedings "by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation." Section 145(c) provides, "To the extent that a present or former director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action," he or she "shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection therewith." "The right to indemnification cannot be established, however, until after the defense to legal proceedings has been 'successful on the merits or otherwise.'" (Homestore, Inc. v. Tafeen, 888 A.2d 204, 211 [Del. 2005]).

"Advancement is an especially important corollary to indemnification as an inducement for attracting capable individuals into corporate service." (Homestore, 888 A.2d at 211). "Advancement provides corporate officials with immediate interim relief from the personal out-of-pocket financial burden of paying the significant on-going expenses inevitably involved with investigations and legal proceedings." (Id.)

Section 145(e) of Delaware Corporation Law permits a corporation to advance corporate officials the costs of defending an investigation or lawsuit. Section 145(e) provides:

[e]xpenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred by an officer or director in defending any civil ... action... may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action ... upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf such director or officer to repay such amount if it shall ultimately be determined that such person is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation. Such expenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred by former directors and officers or other employees and agents may be so paid upon such terms and conditions, if any, as the corporation deems appropriate." (emphasis added).

The Delaware Court explained:

Section 145(e) provides corporations with the flexibility to advance funds to former corporate officials, ... without an express undertaking.