Worldview Entm't Holdings Inc. v. Woodrow
[…] Defendants have withdrawn their fifth proposed counterclaim for waste of the corporate assets.

CPLR § 3025 permits a party to amend or supplement its pleading "by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." (CPLR § 3025[b]). Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), such "leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." (CPLR § 3025[b]; Konrad v. 136 East 64th Street Corp., 246 A.D.2d 324, 325[1st Dep't 1998]). In addition, pursuant CPLR § 1003, parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court. (CPLR § 1003).