World Wheat Found., Inc. v. Planning Bd. of the Twp. of Saddle Brook
[…] Finally, plaintiff has not shown how the alleged conflict tainted the Board's decision. Plaintiff merely presented a report commissioned by the Board on behalf of the Township over a year and one-half before plaintiff's application. Plaintiff's conclusion that Chamberlain and Conte were "protecting the Township's interest rather than deciding [plaintiff's] proposal" is mere speculation.

V.

Plaintiff contends that the preexisting nonconforming parking lot should be entitled to continue under its use of the building. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68, which addresses preexisting nonconforming structures, provides: "Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof."