World Glob. Capital, LLC v. Sahara Rest. Corp.
[…] WGC's contention that Capital Stack was required to bring a motion to intervene in this action or that Capital Stack is precluded from intervening because WGC's judgment has already been entered, lacks merit. Capital Stack could not have moved to intervene in this action prior to WGC's obtaining judgment because Capital Stack had no notice of this action, since the underlying confession of judgment was entered without the commencement of an action.

CPLR 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff . . . to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." Thus, under CPLR 5239, Capital Stack can seek relief against WGC to determine the priority of their competing claims with respect to the HSBC account. Service of process in such a proceeding may "be made by service of a notice of petition upon the respondent, the sheriff or receiver, and such other person as the court directs, in the same manner as a notice of motion." Pursuant to this requirement, Capital Stack has served its order to show cause upon WGC and the New York City Marshal.