24-cv-00480-EJD
[…] March 16. On March 16, 2024, at 5:41pm, the process server attempted personal service at 6409 Madden Avenue, Los Angeles, California, but no one answered the door.
II. DISCUSSION
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4, individuals and corporations may be served in manner that follows “state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), 4(h)(1)(A). California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 provides for alternative service “in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.”
The Ninth Circuit has expressed some concern with the limitations of electronic service, noting that “[i]n most instances, there is no way to confirm receipt of an email message.” Discord, Inc. v. Discord Sound, No. 19-CV-05824-HSG, 2020 WL 553886, at *2 (N.D. Cal.