No. 4D18-3807
[…] Under one provision of the statute, in a shareholder proceeding, a court may dissolve a corporation if there is deadlock among the directors, the shareholders cannot break the deadlock, and there is a threat or occurrence of irreparable injury to the corporation. § 607.1430(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
The legislature amended section 607.1430, effective January 1, 2020. See ch. 2019-90, § 189, Laws of Fla. Former section 607.1430(2)(a) is now section 607.1430(1)(b) 1., and former section 607.1430(2)(b) is now section 607.1430(1)(b) 2. Ch. 2019-90, § 189, Laws of Fla. The substance of the statute also changed, but not in a way that affects the resolution of this case.
Similarly, another provision allows for the dissolution of a corporation if "[t]he shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors[.]" § 607.1430(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Here, the Giordanos satisfied none of the requirements of the statute.
First, because we hold the Second Stock Purchase Agreement fails for lack of consideration, the Davids control ninety percent of the company stock.