0114829/2003.
[…] Hodes v. City of New York, 165 AD2d 168, 170 (1st Dept 1991); see also, Siegel, New York Civil Practice, section 364, at 603 (4th Ed.2005) Thus, contrary to plaintiffs' position, even though served after plaintiffs filed their note of issue and certificate of readiness, the Notice to Admit, it was timely since such service was made 20 days before trial.
As to plaintiffs' argument that defendants improperly failed to attach the documents referred to in the Notice to Admit, CPLR 3123(a) provides that"[c]opies of the papers, documents or photographs shall be served with the request unless copies have already been furnished." In this case, it appears that the documents have already been provided to plaintiffs so that this objection is without merit. However, to the extent plaintiffs' new attorneys cannot locate the relevant documents, they may seek additional copies from defendants' counsel.