0114829/2003.
[…] Under this standard, the court finds that the admissibility of certain documents, as opposed to their authenticity, is not the proper subject of an item in a Notice to Admit. The determination of whether a document (or other evidence) is admissible is a decision which should be left to the trial court (Wiseman v. American Motors Sales Corp., 103 AD2d 230, 237 (2nd Dept 1984)), and may depend on the purposes for which the document is introduced or other circumstances not necessarily foreseen by the party responding to a notice to admit. Indeed, CPLR 3123(b) states that any admission in a notice to admit "is subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial." Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion is granted to the extent of striking those items in the Notice to Admit which seek admissions related to the admissibility of certain documents.