0114829/2003.
[…] Defendants also assert that documents referenced in the Notice to Admit need not be included since the documents referenced therein cross-reference a specific document either (1) exchanged during discovery, (2) marked and produced during depositions of Rogers or World City's Vice President Stephanie Gallagher, or (3) submitted as exhibits to defendants' summary judgment motion. Moreover, defendants assert that the Notice to Admit properly seeks admissions only with respect to items about which there reasonably can be no dispute.
CPLR 3123 (a) provides, in part, with respect to a notice to admit, that:
At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party, a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.