0114829/2003.
[…] Trial Preference
Plaintiffs move for a trial preference pursuant to CPLR 3403(a), based on Mr. Rogers' age and ill health. Defendants oppose the request, arguing that a motion for a trial preference may not be made until after the note of issue is filed, and that plaintiffs have not complied with the requirements of Uniform Trial Rule 202.25(b). While the requirements of Uniform Trial Rule 202.25(b) are not applicable here to the extent that plaintiffs are not seeking a preference in the interests of justice under CPLR 3403(3), defendants are correct that a trial preference cannot be sought until after note of issue is filed. Specifically, CPLR 3403(b) provides that: "[u]nless the court otherwise orders, notice of motion for a preference shall be served with note of issue by the party serving the note of issue or ten days after such service on any party; or thereafter during the pendency of the action upon the application of a party who reaches seventy years, or who is terminally ill." (emphasis supplied).