0114829/2003.
[…] See, Foley v Roche, 68 AD2d 558, 567 (1st Dept 1979). However, "[r]eargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided." William P. Pahl Equipment Corp. v. Kassis, 182 AD2d 22,appeal denied in part dismissed in part 80 NY2d 1005 (1992).
The preliminary issue is whether this motion to reargue is timely. CPLR 2221(d)(3) provides, in relevant part, that a motion to reargue "shall be made within thirty days of service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry." In this case, plaintiffs served the original decision with notice of entry by mail on May 18, 2004. The thirtieth day after service was June 18, 2004. This motion was served by mail on June 25, 2004, or thirty-five days after service of the copy of the original decision with notice of entry.