11196-2010.
[…] Initially, before addressing the substantive merits of the motions to dismiss, the Court must address certain procedural arguments raised by defendant in the motion to dismiss the Amended Complaint. Defendant argues that plaintiff's filing of an Amended Complaint was untimely and required leave of the Court pursuant to CPLR § 3025, because it was filed more than twenty (20) days after the service of the original motion to dismiss. This argument is wholly without merit. CPLR § 3025(a) provides that "A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Where a defendant moves to dismiss a complaint, its time to answer is extended, thus extending the time in which plaintiff can amend its complaint as of right. STS Management v. New York State Department of Taxation and Finance , 254 A.D.2d 409, 678 N.Y.S.2d 772 (2d Dept. 1998).