Workman v. State
[…] ARGUMENT

THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS CORRECTLY DETERMINED THAT WORKMAN, A PETITIONER IN A CORAM NOBIS PROCEEDING IN A CRIMINAL CASE, IS NOT ENTITLED TO DISCOVERY UNDER THE TENNESSEE RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE.

A. The Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure Do Not Apply to a Proceeding in the Nature of a Writ of Error Coram Nobis in a Criminal Case.

In 1955, the Tennessee legislature made available to convicted defendants in a criminal case "a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105; State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 668 (Tenn. 1999). Pursuant to the statute, this proceeding is "to be governed by the same rules and procedures applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith." Id. As support for his position, Workman interprets this provision as if it read: "to be governed by the same rules and procedures applicable in civil cases," concluding that "the clear intent of the legislature was that in all other aspects the civil procedural rules would apply."